Organizers

General Chairs
Michael L. Best, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ellen Zegura, Georgia Institute of Technology
 
Program Chairs
Jonathan Donner, Microsoft Research
Beki Grinter, Georgia Institute of Technology
Gary Marsden, University of Cape Town
 
Open Sessions Chair
Ann Light, Sheffield Hallam University
 
Scholarship and Visa Chairs
Margaret Loper, Georgia Tech Research Institute
Santosh Vempala, Georgia Institute of Technology
 
Poster Chair
Sheila Isbell, Georgia Tech Research Institute
 
Demo Chairs
Robert Delano, Georgia Tech Research Institute
Heyward Adams, Georgia Tech Research Institute
 
Conference Manager
Kris Chatfield
 
ICTD Advisory Board
Francois Bar, University of Southern California
Michael L. Best, Georgia Tech
Ken Keniston, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Balaji Parthasarathy, International Institute of Information Technology IIT Bangalore
Krithi Ramamritham, International Institute of Information Technology IIT Bombay
Raj Reddy, Carnegie Mellon University
AnnaLee Saxenian, University of California, Berkeley
Kentaro Toyama, University of California, Berkeley
Ernest Wilson, University of Southern California
 
Program Committee
Richard Anderson, University of Washington
Paul M Aoki, Intel Research
Mahfuz Ashraf, University of Dhaka
Akhtar Badshah, Microsoft
Venkataraman Balaji, Commonwealth of Learning
Francois Bar, University of Southern California
Subhash Bhatnagar, Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
Nicola J Bidwell, Meraka Institute
Gaetano Borriello, University of Washington
Stéphane Boyera, World Wide Web Foundation
Eric Brewer, University of California, Berkeley
Jenna Burrell, University of California, Berkeley
Marshini Chetty, Georgia Institute of Technology
Arul Chib, Nanyang Technological University
Chris Coward, University of Washington
Ed Cutrell, Microsoft Research India
Rahul De, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore
Andy Dearden, Sheffield Hallam University
Bernardine Dias, Carnegie Mellon - Qatar
Richard Duncombe, University of Manchester
Hernan Galperin, Universidad de San Andres
Alison Gillwald, Research ICT Africa
Mark Graham, Oxford Internet Institute
Richard Heeks, University of Manchester
Bill Hefley, University of Pittsburgh
Heather Horst, University of California, Irvine
Faheem Hussain, Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar
Steven J. Jackson, University of Michigan
Matt Jones, Swansea University
Matthew Kam, Carnegie Mellon University
Dorothea Kleine, Royal Holloway, University of London
Beth Kolko, University of Washington
Renee Kuriyan, Intel Research
Shirin Madon, London School of Economics
Carleen Maitland, National Science Foundation & The Pennyslvania State University
Judith Mariscal, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Economica (CIDE)
Thomas Molony, University of Edinburgh
Joyojeet Pal, University of California, Berkeley
Tapan Parikh, University of Washington
Balaji Parthasarathy, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore
Neil Patel, Stanford University
Ismael Peña-López, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
Jack Qiu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Krithi Ramamritham, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Nimmi Rangaswamy, Microsoft Research India
Umar Saif, MIT
Araba Sey, University of Washington
Matthew Smith, International Development Research Centre (IDRC)
Revi Sterling, University of Colorado at Boulder
Christoph Stork, University of the Witwatersland
Eswaran Subrahmanian, Carnegie Mellon University/NIST
Lakshmi Subramanian, New York University
Bill Thies, Microsoft Research India
Kentaro Toyama, University of California, Berkeley
John Traxler, University of Wolverhamption
Bill Tucker, University of the Western Cape
Susan Wyche, Virginia Institute of Technology
 
Open Sessions Committee
Benjamin Akinmoyeje, Management Sciences for Health
Arul Chib, Nanyang Technological University
Jill Dimond – local liaison, Georgia Institute of Technology
Helani Galpaya, LIRNEasia
Ricardo Gomez, University of Washington
Dorothea Kleine, Royal Holloway University of London
Robin Mansell, London School of Economics
Gillian Marcelle, Wits Business School
Judith Mariscal, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas
Thomas Smyth – local liaison, Georgia Institute of Technology
Eduardo Villanueva Mansilla, La Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
 
Local Organizing and Mentorship Program Committee
Deana Brown, Georgia Tech
Deji Fajebe, Georgia Tech
Sunil Garg, Georgia Tech
Bence Kollanyi, Georgia Tech
Thomas Smyth, Georgia Tech

Connect with ICTD